Office of the Attorney General
[…] Very truly yours,

      William Walker
      Assistant Attorney General
      Opinion Committee

      Approved:

      Sarah Woelk
      Chief
      Letter Opinion Section


Footnotes

1. Chapter 339 amended article 4413(35) without reference to the repeal of that article by the same legislature, which adopted, as a non-substantive revision, Title 4 of the Government Code. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147. Government Code section 311.031(c) provides:

The repeal of a statute by a code does not affect an amendment, revision, or reenactment of the statute by the same legislature that enacted the code. The amendment, revision, or reenactment is preserved and given effect as part of the code provision that revised the statute so amended, revised, or reenacted.