Office of the Attorney General
[…] We understand that you meant to refer to section 40 of article XVI of the constitution, and that you believe that article XVI, section 40, of the constitution would prevent a constable from serving as a part-time deputy sheriff, where each position is compensated. The procedure you describe, including the transfer of funds, is apparently designed to allow the constable to assist the sheriff without becoming a deputy sheriff or being compensated from the sheriff's budget.

We agree that the constable's 'assistance' to the sheriff raises a question under article XVI, section 40. Article XVI, section 40, provides, "No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." (Emphasis added). A constable holds a civil office of emolument covered by article XVI, section 40. Attorney General Opinion M-45 (1967). A deputy sheriff also holds a civil office of emolument under the constitutional provision. Irwin v.