Office of the Attorney General
[…] We note at the outset that we have been apprised of no administrative rules or interlocal contract provisions which would affect the respective responsibilities of the police and sheriff's departments with respect to the question you present, and we accordingly do not consider any such contract provisions or rules in the following discussion.

Attorney General Opinion JM-151 (1984) ruled in part that the sheriff is not responsible for a person arrested by city police until the prisoner is committed to the county jail by a magistrate. See also Code Crim.Proc. art. 2.18 (providing that "[w]hen a prisoner is committed to jail by warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff"); Local Gov't Code s 351.041 (providing that the "sheriff shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court"); Attorney General Opinion H-169 (1973); 58 Tex.Jur.3d Penal and Correctional Institutions s 203.