Office of the Attorney General
[…] All money, securities, certificates of deposit, negotiable instruments, stocks, bonds, businesses or business investments, contractual rights, real estate, personal property and other things of value, and the proceeds from the sale of an item described in this subsection that are forfeited to the seizing agencies of the state or an agency or office of a political subdivision of the state authorized by law to employ peace officers shall be deposited in a special fund to be administered by the seizing agencies or office to which they are forfeited.

LO-88-112 then noted that subsection (a) of section 116.002 of Chapter 116 of the Local Government Code, providing for the establishment of county depositories, states:

This chapter applies to money collected or held by a district, county, or precinct officer in a county and by the officers of a defined district or subdivision in the county, including the funds of a municipal or quasi- municipal subdivision or corporation that has the power to select its own depository but has not done so. The money shall be deposited under this chapter, and the money shall be considered in fixing, and is protected by, a county depository's bond.

The opinion then reasoned:

Since the funds generated by forfeitures under section 5.08 of article 4476-15 are held by the district, county or precinct officer in the county to which they are forfeited in an official capacity, it follows that such funds must be deposited in a county depository.

After LO-88-112 was issued, we received a suggestion that section 5.082 of article 4476-15 might require a different result. That section states: