Click for home page
[…] Street, 747 S.W.2d 526 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 1988, orig. proceeding). These cases establish that "documents generated by the committee in order to conduct open and thorough review" are confidential. Jordan, 701 S.W.2d at 647-48. This protection extends "to documents that have been prepared by or at the direction of the committee for committee purposes." Id. Protection does not extend to documents "gratuitously submitted to a committee" or "created without committee impetus and purpose." Id. at 648; see also Open Records Decision No. 591 (1991) (construing statutory predecessor to section 161.032 of the Health and Safety Code). We note that section 161.032 does not make confidential "records made or maintained in the regular course of business by a hospital[.]" Health & Safety Code § 161.032(f); see Memorial Hosp.--The Woodlands, 927 S.W.2d at 10 (stating that reference to statutory predecessor to section 160.007 in section 161.032 is clear signal that records should be accorded same treatment under both statutes in determining if they were made in