Click for home page
[…] However, the district may withhold the remaining information it has marked, which consists of communications between district attorneys, district executive leadership, their staff, district consultants, and the district's board of managers, under section 552.107(1) of the Government Code. (4)

Next, we address your argument under section 552.111 of the Government Code for the remaining information at issue, including the communications and attachments we have marked as non-privileged. Section 552.111 excepts from disclosure "an interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would not be available by law to a party in litigation with the agency." Gov't Code § 552.111. This exception encompasses the deliberative process privilege. See Open Records Decision No. 615 at 2 (1993).