Click for home page
[…] . . .

(4) the board; or

(5) the state board of registration or licensing of physicians of another state.

Occ. Code § 160.007(a), (c)(4), (c)(5). "Medical peer review" is defined by the Medical Practice Act, subtitle B of title 3 of the Occupations Code, to mean "the evaluation of medical and health care services, including evaluation of the qualifications and professional conduct of professional health care practitioners and of patient care provided by those practitioners." Id. § 151.002(a)(7). A medical peer review committee is "a committee of a health care entity . . . or the medical staff of a health care entity, that operates under written bylaws approved by the policy-making body or the governing board of the health care entity and is authorized to evaluate the quality of medical and health care services[.]" Id. § 151.002(a)(8). Section 161.032 of the Health and Safety Code further provides, in relevant part:

(a) The records and proceedings of a medical committee are confidential and are not subject to court subpoena.

. . .