Click for home page
[…] (quoting Texarkana Memorial Hosp., Inc. v. Jones, 551 S.W.2d 33 at 35-6 (Tex. 1977)). Therefore, we find you have not established this information is confidential under section 161.032(a) of the Health and Safety Code or section 160.007 of the Occupations Code, and the district may not withhold it under section 552.101 on that basis.

Finally, to the extent the communications and attachments we have marked exist separate and apart from the otherwise attorney-client privileged e-mail chains, portions of the non-privileged communications contain e-mail addresses that may be subject to section 552.137 of the Government Code. (5) Section 552.137 provides "an e-mail address of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a governmental body is confidential and not subject to disclosure under [the Act]," unless the owner of the e-mail address has affirmatively consented to its release or the e-mail address is specifically excluded by subsection (c). Id. § 552.137(a)-(c). Subsection 552.137(c)(1) provides subsection 552.137(a) does not apply to an e-mail address "provided to a governmental body by a person who has a contractual relationship with the governmental body or by the contractor's agent[.]" Id. § 552.137(c)(1). We have marked e-mail addresses that must be withheld under section 552.137, unless the owners consent to their disclosure.