Click for home page
[…] Health & Safety Code § 161.032(a), (c), (f). For purposes of this confidentiality provision, a medical committee "includes any committee, including a joint committee, of . . . a hospital [or] a medical organization [or] a university medical school or health science center [or] a hospital district [.]" Id. § 161.031(a). Section 161.0315 provides that "[t]he governing body of a hospital, medical organization, university medical school or health science center [or] hospital district . . . may form . . . a medical committee, as defined by section 161.031, to evaluate medical and health care services[.]" Id. § 161.0315(a).

The precise scope of the "medical committee" provision has been the subject of a number of judicial decisions. See Memorial Hosp.--The Woodlands v. McCown, 927 S.W.2d 1 (Tex. 1996); Barnes v. Whittington, 751 S.W.2d 493 (Tex. 1988); Jordan v.