Click for home page
[…] Based on your representations and our review, we agree the information at issue pertains to the university's compliance program for purposes of section 51.971. See id. § 51.971(a). You inform us that this information pertains to an ongoing compliance investigation being conducted by the university. You represent release of the information at this time would interfere with, and potentially compromise, this investigation. Accordingly, we conclude the university must withhold the responsive information we have marked under section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with section 51.971(e)(1) of the Education Code. (1)

Section 552.101 of the Government Code also encompasses section 161.032 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides in relevant part:

(a) The records and proceedings of a medical committee are confidential and are not subject to court subpoena.

. . .

(c) Records, information, or reports of a medical committee . . . and records, information, or reports provided by a medical committee . . . to the governing body of a public hospital, hospital district, or hospital authority are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.

Health & Safety Code § 161.032(a), (c). For purposes of this confidentiality provision, a "'medical committee' includes any committee, including a joint committee, of . . . a university medical school or health science center[.]" Id. § 161.031(a).