Click for home page
[…] Health & Safety Code § 161.032(a), (c). For purposes of this confidentiality provision, a "'medical committee' includes any committee, including a joint committee, of . . . a university medical school or health science center[.]" Id. § 161.031(a). The term also encompasses "a committee appointed ad hoc to conduct a specific investigation or established under state or federal law or rule or under the bylaws or rules of the organization or institution." Id. § 161.031(b). Section 161.0315 provides in relevant part that "[t]he governing body of a . . . university medical school or health science center . . . may form . . . a medical committee, as defined by section 161.031, to evaluate medical peer review committee and health care services[.]" Id. § 161.0315(a).

The precise scope of the "medical committee" provision has been the subject of a number of judicial decisions. See Memorial Hosp.--The Woodlands v. McCown, 927 S.W.2d 1 (Tex. 1996); Barnes v.