Click for home page
[…] . . .

(c) Records, information, or reports of a medical committee . . . and records, information, or reports provided by a medical committee . . . to the governing body of a public hospital, hospital district, or hospital authority are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.

Health & Safety Code § 161.032(a), (c). For purposes of this confidentiality provision, a "'medical committee' includes any committee, including a joint committee, of . . . a university medical school or health science center[.]" Id. § 161.031(a). The term also encompasses "a committee appointed ad hoc to conduct a specific investigation or established under state or federal law or rule or under the bylaws or rules of the organization or institution." Id. § 161.031(b).