Click for home page
[…] Health & Safety Code § 611.002; see also id. § 611.001 (defining "patient" and "professional"). Section 611.001 defines a "professional" as (1) a person authorized to practice medicine, (2) a person licensed or certified by the state to diagnose, evaluate or treat mental or emotional conditions or disorders, or (3) a person the patient reasonably believes is authorized, licensed, or certified. See id. § 611.001(2). Sections 611.004 and 611.0045 provide for access to mental health records only by certain individuals, including "a person who has the written consent of the patient, or a parent if the patient is a minor [.]" See id. §§ 611.004(a)(4), .0045; Open Records Decision No. 565 (1990). We have marked mental health records that are confidential under section 611.002 of the Health and Safety Code.