Click for home page
[…] Therefore, the submitted information may not be withheld from this requestor on the basis of section 261.201(a). See id. § 261.201(k). However, section 261.201(l)(2) states any information that is excepted from required disclosure under the Act or other law may still be withheld from disclosure. Id. § 261.201(l)(2). We note portions of the submitted information are subject to section 552.101 of the Government Code. Accordingly, pursuant to section 261.201(l)(2), we will address the applicability of section 552.101 to the submitted information.

Section 552.101 also encompasses section 611.002 of the Health and Safety Code. Section 611.002 of the Health and Safety Code provides, "[c]ommunications between a patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional are confidential." Health & Safety Code § 611.002; see also id. § 611.001 (defining "patient" and "professional").