Click for home page
[…] Section 58.007(c) applies only to information that relates to a juvenile as a suspect or offender, not as a complainant, victim, witness, or other involved party. Upon review, we find none of the remaining information at issue pertains to a juvenile suspect or offender engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision for purposes of section 58.007. Thus, we conclude the district may not withhold any of the remaining information under section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with section 58.007 of the Family Code.

You also claim section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with section 21.355 of the Education Code, which provides in part that "[a] document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator is confidential." Educ. Code § 21.355(a). This office has interpreted section 21.355 to apply to any document that evaluates, as that term is commonly understood, the performance of a teacher or an administrator. See Open Records Decision No. 643 (1996).