Click for home page
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d)(1)(A).

We understand the entity that submitted the Form 990 at issue is a section 501(c) tax-exempt organization. The date of filing for the Form 990 was less than three years prior to the date the district received the request for information. Thus, we determine the three-year inspection period has not lapsed regarding the Form 990. Therefore, the submitted Form 990 is subject to required public disclosure pursuant to section 6104 of title 26 of the United States Code and must be released.

You also claim section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with section 261.201 of the Family Code, which provides in part:

(a) [T]he following information is confidential, is not subject to public release under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may be disclosed only for purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or state law or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:

(1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made under [chapter 261 of the Family Code] and the identity of the person making the report; and

(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files, reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed in an investigation under [chapter 261 of the Family Code] or in providing services as a result of an investigation.

Fam. Code § 261.201(a). You contend some of the remaining information is confidential under section 261.201. We note the district is not an agency authorized to conduct an investigation under chapter 261 of the Family Code.