Click for home page
[…] Texas Rule of Evidence 503 is discretionary in nature does not make information confidential by law. See Open Records Decision Nos. 676 at 10-11(attorney-client privilege under section 552.107(1) or rule 503 may be waived), 665 at 2 n.5 (2000) (discretionary exceptions generally), 663 at 5 (1999) (waiver of discretionary exceptions). Accordingly, to the extent any portion of the information at issue was released to a member of the public, the district may not now withhold such information under rule 503.

We next note the submitted information is subject to section 552.022 of the Government Code. Section 552.022(a) provides in relevant part:

[T]he following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless made confidential under [the Act] or other law:

. . .

(1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by Section 552.108[.]

Gov't Code § 552.022(a)(1). In this instance, the submitted information contains of completed reports subject to section 552.022(a)(1). This information must be released unless it is made confidential under the Act or other law. See id.