Click for home page
[…] (6) See Open Records Decision No. 440 at 2 (1986) (predecessor statute). Although you also seek to withhold portions of the remaining information on this basis, we find you have not demonstrated the remaining information at issue was used or developed in investigations under chapter 261 of the Family Code. We therefore conclude the district may not withhold any of the remaining information under section 552.101 on the basis of section 261.201 of the Family Code.

Section 552.101 also encompasses section 58.007 of the Family Code, which protects the law enforcement records of juveniles. The relevant language of section 58.007 reads as follows:

(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), law enforcement records and files concerning a child and information stored, by electronic means or otherwise, concerning the child from which a record or file could be generated may not be disclosed to the public and shall be:

(1) if maintained on paper or microfilm, kept separate from adult files and records;

(2) if maintained electronically in the same computer system as records or files relating to adults, be accessible under controls that are separate and distinct from controls to access electronic data concerning adults; and

(3) maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal depository, except as provided by Subchapters B, D, and E.

Fam. Code § 58.007(c). For purposes of section 58.007(c), "child" means a person who is ten years of age or older and under seventeen years of age at the time the conduct occurred. See id. § 51.02(2).