Click for home page
[…] However, we conclude you have not demonstrated any of the remaining information evaluates the performance of a teacher or administrator for purposes of section 21.355. Accordingly, none of the remaining information may be withheld under section 21.355 of the Education Code in conjunction with section 552.101 of the Government Code.

You also claim section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with the Medical Practice Act (the "MPA"), subtitle B of title 3 of the Occupations Code, which governs access to medical records. Occ. Code §§ 151.001-168.202. Section 159.002 of the MPA provides in part:

(b) A record of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or maintained by a physician is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.

(c) A person who receives information from a confidential communication or record as described by this chapter, other than a person listed in Section 159.004 who is acting on the patient's behalf, may not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure is consistent with the authorized purposes for which the information was first obtained.

Id. § 159.002(b)-(c). Although you contend the MPA is applicable in this instance, we find none of the remaining information at issue consists of medical records governed by the MPA. We therefore conclude the district may not withhold any of the remaining information on the basis of the MPA.