Click for home page
[…] The OGC states the information it has marked under section 552.107(1) consists of a communication between an OGC attorney and department employees. The OGC states this communication was made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of legal services to the department. The OGC states this communication was made in confidence and has remained confidential. Based on these representations and our review, we find the information at issue consists of an attorney-client privileged communication. Accordingly, the department may withhold the information the OGC has marked under section 552.107(1) of the Government Code.

Section 552.108(b)(1) of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "[a]n internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution . . . if . . . release of the internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement or prosecution[.]" Gov't Code § 552.108(b)(1); see City of Fort Worth v.