Click for home page
[…] (1) The OIG also states it will release some of the requested information to the requestor with certain addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, and personal family information redacted pursuant to sections 552.117 and 552.147(b) of the Government Code, as well as the previous determination issued by this office in Open Records Letter No. 2005-01067 (2005). (2) The OGC claims its submitted information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.107, 552.108, and 552.134 of the Government Code. The OIG claims its submitted information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101, 552.102, 552.108, and 552.134 of the Government Code. We have considered the claimed exceptions and reviewed the submitted information.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. This exception encompasses federal and state laws that make criminal history record information ("CHRI") confidential.