Click for home page
[…] We have marked information the department may withhold under section 552.108(b)(1). We find the OGC has not demonstrated release of any of the remaining information at issue would interfere with law enforcement or crime prevention. We therefore conclude the department may not withhold any of the remaining information at issue under section 552.108(b)(1) of the Government Code.

The OGC raises section 552.108(b)(2) of the Government Code for the remaining information. Section 552.108(b)(2) excepts from disclosure "[a]n internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution . . . if . . . the internal record or notation relates to law enforcement only in relation to an investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred adjudication[.]" Gov't Code § 552.108(b)(2). However, the OGC provides no arguments explaining how the information at issue relates to a criminal investigation that concluded in a result other than conviction or deferred adjudication.