Click for home page
[…] Therefore, we conclude the identity of the inmates at issue in the use of force and alleged crime records must be released pursuant to section 552.029, and no portion of these documents may be withheld under section 552.134. We find section 552.029 is not applicable to the remaining inmate-identifying information. Consequently, the department must withhold the information we have marked in the OIG and OGC's information under section 552.134 of the Government Code. (3)

Section 552.101 of the Government Code also encompasses section 1703.306 of the Occupations Code, which provides in relevant part:

(a) A polygraph examiner, trainee, or employee of a polygraph examiner, or a person for whom a polygraph examination is conducted or an employee of the person, may not disclose information acquired from a polygraph examination to another person other than:

(1) the examinee or any other person specifically designated in writing by the examinee[.]

Occ. Code § 1703.306. In this instance, the requestor's client is one of the polygraph examinees. Thus, the department has the discretion to release the polygraph information of the requestor's client pursuant to section 1703.306(a)(1).