Click for home page
[…] Occ. Code § 1703.306. In this instance, the requestor's client is one of the polygraph examinees. Thus, the department has the discretion to release the polygraph information of the requestor's client pursuant to section 1703.306(a)(1). See Open Records Decision No. 481 at 9 (1987) (predecessor to section 1703.306 permits, but does not require, examination results to be disclosed to examinees). Otherwise, the department must withhold the polygraph information in the OIG's submitted information, which we have marked, under section 552.101 in conjunction with section 1703.306(a) of the Occupations Code.

Section 552.102(a) of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Gov't Code § 552.102(a). The Texas Supreme Court held section 552.102(a) excepts from disclosure the dates of birth of state employees in the payroll database of the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v. Attorney Gen. of Tex., 354 S.W.3d 336 (Tex.