Click for home page
[…] As such, the search warrants and search warrant return may not be withheld under section 552.108. However, because section 552.101 makes information confidential for purposes of section 552.022(a)(17), we will address the applicability of this section to the court-filed documents as well as the remaining responsive information. We will address your claim under section 552.108 for the remaining responsive information that is not subject to section 552.022.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. Section 552.101 encompasses information made confidential by statute, section 773.091 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides in part: