Click for home page
[…] We will address your claim under section 552.108 for the remaining responsive information that is not subject to section 552.022.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. Section 552.101 encompasses information made confidential by statute, section 773.091 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides in part:

(a) A communication between certified emergency medical services personnel or a physician providing medical supervision and a patient that is made in the course of providing emergency medical services ("EMS") to the patient is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.