Click for home page
[…] If the department does not receive proper consent, then, with the exception of information subject to section 773.091(g) of the Health and Safety Code, the marked EMS records must be withheld under section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with section 773.091(b) of the Health and Safety Code. In that case, we consider your claim under section 552.108 of the Government Code for the information subject to section 773.091(g) along with the remaining information.

The remaining responsive information also contains the results of an analysis of blood specimens. Section 724.018 of the Transportation Code provides, "[o]n the request of a person who has given a specimen at the request of a peace officer, full information concerning the analysis of the specimen shall be made available to the person or the person's attorney." Transp. Code § 724.018. In this instance, the requestor is requesting the information as the authorized representative of the estate of the deceased individual whose specimens are at issue.