Click for home page
[…] We have considered the exceptions you claim and reviewed the submitted information.

Initially, we note a portion of the submitted information, which we have marked, does not relate to the specified incident and, therefore, is not responsive to the present request for information. This decision does not address the public availability of the non-responsive information and such information need not be released in response to the present request.

Next, we note some of the responsive information is subject to section 552.022 of the Government Code. Section 552.022(a) provides in relevant part the following:

Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public information under [the Act], the following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless made confidential under [the Act] or other law:

. . .

(17) information that is also contained in a public court record[.]

Gov't Code § 552.022(a)). The responsive information includes search warrants and a search warrant return, which we have marked, that have been signed by a magistrate and are subject to section 552.022(a)(17).