Click for home page
[…] Although you seek to withhold the information at issue under section 552.108 of the Government Code, as noted above, the general exceptions found in the Act cannot impinge on a statutory right of access to information. See ORDs 613 at 4, 451 at 4. Therefore, as the requestor is requesting the information as an authorized representative of the estate of the deceased individual whose specimens are at issue, the department must release the results of the analysis of the specimens we have marked to this requestor pursuant to section 724.018 of the Transportation Code.

You claim section 552.108 of the Government Code for the remaining information. Section 552.108(a)(1) excepts from disclosure "[i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime . . . if: (1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime." Gov't Code § 552.108(a)(1). Generally, a governmental body claiming section 552.108 must reasonably explain how and why the release of the requested information would interfere with law enforcement. See id. §§ 552.108(a)(1), .301(e)(1)(A); see also Ex parte Pruitt, 551 S.W.2d 706 (Tex. 1977).