Click for home page
[…] Gov't Code § 552.101. This section encompasses information made confidential by other law, such as section 600.153(f) of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (1) This section provides, in relevant part,

(f) Unless required by statute, [the Department of Energy (the "DOE")] shall place no restrictions on recipients [of grants] that limit public access to the records of recipients that are pertinent to an award, except when DOE can demonstrate that such records shall be kept confidential and would have been exempted from disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) if the records had belonged to DOE.

10 C.F.R. § 600.153(f); see also id. § 600.101 (defining a "[r]ecipient" as an "organization receiving financial assistance directly from DOE to carry out a project or program").