Click for home page
[…] You inform us the university has withheld education records pursuant to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA"), section 1232g of title 20 of the United States Code. You claim a portion of the submitted information is not subject to the Act. (1) You also claim the submitted information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101, 552.102, 552.108(a)(1), 552.111, 552.117, and 552.130 of the Government Code. We have considered your arguments and reviewed the submitted information. (2)

Initially, you argue the submitted information you marked under section 181.006 of the Health and Safety Code is not subject to the Act. Section 181.006 states "[f]or a covered entity that is a governmental unit, an individual's protected health information . . . is not public information and is not subject to disclosure under [the Act]." Health & Safety Code § 181.006(2). We will assume, without deciding, the university is a covered entity.