Click for home page
[…] See Occ. Code §§ 159.004, .005. Upon review, we agree the document is a record of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician that was created by a physician. Accordingly, the university may only release this document, which we marked, in accordance with the MPA. (4)

Section 552.101 also encompasses section 181.006 of the Health and Safety Code. As previously stated, assuming the university is a covered entity, we must decide whether the records you have marked consists of protected health information. Section 181.001 states that "[u]nless otherwise defined in this chapter, each term that is used in this chapter has the meaning assigned by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and Privacy Standards ["HIPAA"]." Health & Safety Code § 181.001(a). Accordingly, as chapter 181 does not define "protected health information," we turn to HIPAA's definition of the term.