Click for home page
[…] Based on your representations and our review, we conclude the university may withhold the portions of the e-mail strings we marked under section 552.111 of the Government Code. However, we find the remaining information in the e-mail strings you marked consists of facts which are severable from the advice, opinion, or recommendations. Accordingly, no portion of the remaining information may be withheld under section 552.111.

You have marked one document under section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with the Medical Practice Act (the "MPA"), subtitle B of title 3 of the Occupations Code. See Occ. Code § 151.001. Section 552.101 excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. Section 552.101 encompasses information protected by other statutes, such as the MPA. Section 159.002 of the MPA provides, in part: