Click for home page
[…] Accordingly, the university must withhold the former employee's family member information, which we marked, under section 552.117(a)(1) of the Government Code. You have not informed us whether or not the named university employee timely elected confidentiality for her personal information. If this employee did not timely elect confidentiality, her personal information may not be withheld under section 552.117(a)(1) of the Government Code. If, however, she timely elected to keep this information confidential, the university must withhold the home address and telephone number we marked under section 552.117(a)(1).

Finally, you have marked the named employee's birth date in the benefit enrollment forms under section 552.102(a) of the Government Code. This section excepts from disclosure "information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Id. § 552.102(a). The Texas Supreme Court recently held section 552.102(a) excepts from disclosure the dates of birth of state employees in the payroll database of the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v.