Click for home page
[…] Section 181.006(2) does not remove protected health information from the Act's application, but rather states this information is "not public information and is not subject to disclosure under [the Act]." We interpret this to mean a covered entity's protected health information is subject to the Act's application. Furthermore, this statute, when demonstrated to be applicable, makes confidential the information it covers. Thus, we will consider your arguments for this information, as well as the other submitted information.

You have marked most of the submitted records under section 552.108(a)(1) of the Government Code. This section excepts from disclosure "[i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime . . . if . . . release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime[.]" Gov't Code § 552.108(a)(1). A governmental body claiming section 552.108 must reasonably explain how and why the release of the requested information would interfere with law enforcement. See id. §§ 552.108(a)(1), .301(e)(1)(A); see also Ex parte Pruitt, 551 S.W.2d 706 (Tex. 1977).