Click for home page
[…] However, we find the remaining e-mails at issue consist of communications sent to or from the city council members in their capacity as city officials. Therefore, we conclude these e-mails were collected or assembled or are maintained in connection with the transaction of official city business and, thus, constitute "public information" as defined by section 552.002(a). Accordingly, we will consider whether any of the remaining e-mails are excepted under the Act.

We note that the remaining information contains personal e-mail addresses that are subject to section 552.137 of the Government Code. (2) Section 552.137 excepts from disclosure "an e-mail address of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a governmental body," unless the member of the public consents to its release or the e-mail address is of a type specifically excluded by subsection (c). See Gov't Code § 552.137(a)-(c). The e-mail addresses at issue are not a type specifically excluded by section 552.137(c).