Click for home page
[…] Therefore, the district may not withhold the submitted information under section 552.108 of the Government Code. However, we note some of the submitted information may be subject to sections 552.101, 552.102, 552.1175, and 552.130 of the Government Code, which can provide compelling reasons to overcome this presumption; therefore, we will consider whether any of these exceptions requires you to withhold the submitted information. (1)

We note the responsive information includes information that is excepted from disclosure under section 552.102(a) of the Government Code. Section 552.102(a) excepts from disclosure "information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Gov't Code § 552.102(a). The Texas Supreme Court recently held section 552.102(a) excepts from disclosure the dates of birth of state employees in the payroll database of the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v.