Click for home page
[…] See Open Records Decision Nos. 470 (1987) (illness from severe emotional and job-related stress), 455 (1987) (prescription drugs, illnesses, operations, and physical handicaps). Upon review, we find a portion of the remaining information is highly intimate or embarrassing and of no legitimate concern to the public. Accordingly, the district must withhold the information we have marked under section 552.101 in conjunction with common-law privacy.

We note section 552.1175 of the Government Code may apply to a portion of the remaining information. Section 552.1175 provides in part:

(b) Information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, or social security number of [a peace officer as defined by article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure], or that reveals whether the individual has family members is confidential and may not be disclosed to the public under this chapter if the individual to whom the information relates:

(1) chooses to restrict public access to the information; and

(2) notifies the governmental body of the individual's choice on a form provided by the governmental body, accompanied by evidence of the individual's status.

Gov't Code § 552.1175(b).