Click for home page
[…] You state the department is releasing some of the requested information. You claim that portions of the submitted information are excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101 and 552.139 of the Government Code. Additionally, you state you have notified third parties of the request. See Gov't Code § 552.304 (interested third party may submit comments stating why information should or should not be released). We have considered the exceptions you claim and reviewed the submitted information.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. Thus, section 552.101 encompasses information other statutes make confidential. For information to be confidential under section 552.101, the provision of law must explicitly require confidentiality.