Click for home page
[…] The Katy Independent School District (the "district") received a request for information regarding any disciplinary actions again taken against a named teacher or any violation of district employee standards, rules, or policies by the named teacher. You claim that the submitted information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101 and 552.102 of the Government Code. We have considered the exceptions you claim and reviewed the submitted information.

We note the district did not fully comply with section 552.301 of the Government Code. Subsection (b) of section 552.301 requires a governmental body requesting an open records ruling from this office to "ask for the attorney general's decision and state the exceptions that apply within a reasonable time but not later than the tenth business day after the date of receiving the written request." Gov't Code § 552.301(b). While the district raised section 552.101 within the ten-business-day time period as required by subsection 552.301(b), the district did not raise section 552.102 until after the ten-business-day deadline had passed.