Click for home page
[…] See Gov't Code § 552.352; Open Records Decision No. 574 at 3 n.4 (2001) (mandatory exceptions). Because section 552.102 is a mandatory exception, we will consider the district's argument under section 552.102 notwithstanding its violation of section 552.301(b) in raising that exception.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. This exception encompasses information that other statutes make confidential. You raise section 552.101 in conjunction with section 21.355 of the Education Code, which provides that "[a] document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator is confidential." Educ. Code § 21.355. In Open Records Decision No. 643 (1996), this office interpreted section 21.355 to apply to any document that evaluates, as that term is commonly understood, the performance of a teacher or an administrator.