Click for home page
[…] Generally, if a governmental body fails to timely raise an exception, that exception is waived. See id. § 552.302; Open Records Decision No. 663 at 5 (1999) (untimely request for decision resulted in waiver of discretionary exceptions). However, mandatory exceptions to disclosure cannot be waived by a governmental body. See Gov't Code § 552.352; Open Records Decision No. 574 at 3 n.4 (2001) (mandatory exceptions). Because section 552.102 is a mandatory exception, we will consider the district's argument under section 552.102 notwithstanding its violation of section 552.301(b) in raising that exception.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. This exception encompasses information that other statutes make confidential. You raise section 552.101 in conjunction with section 21.355 of the Education Code, which provides that "[a] document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator is confidential."