Click for home page
[…] Terry Wilson, cause number 2008-30108-211. We note that the petition and supporting documentation you have submitted for our review does not reflect that the mayor was sued in her official capacity. Further, you make no representations as to how the city is a party to the pending litigation. Upon review of your arguments and the submitted information, we find the city has failed to demonstrate that it is a party to this pending litigation. Therefore, we conclude that the city may not withhold the submitted responsive information pursuant to section 552.103 of the Government Code.

We note that some of the submitted information is excepted under section 552.137 of the Government Code, which provides that "an e-mail address of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a governmental body is confidential and not subject to disclosure under [the Act]," unless the owner of the e-mail address has affirmatively consented to its public disclosure. (3) Gov't Code § 552.137(a)-(b). The types of e-mail addresses listed in section 552.137(c) may not be withheld under this exception.