Click for home page
[…] Gov't Code § 552.108(c). Basic information refers to the information held to be public in Houston Chronicle Publishing Co. v. City of Houston, 531 S.W.2d 177 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1975), writ ref'd n.r.e. per curiam, 536 S.W.2d 559 (Tex. 1976). Thus, with the exception of the basic front-page offense and arrest information, the sheriff may withhold the submitted information under section 552.108(a)(2) of the Government Code.

You state that portions of the basic information may be excepted from disclosure under section 552.1175 of the Government Code. Section 552.1175 provides in part as follows:

(a) This section applies only to:

. . .

(6) officers and employees of a community supervision and corrections department established under Chapter 76 [of the Government Code] who perform a duty described by section 76.004(b);

. . .

(b) Information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, or social security number of an individual to whom this section applies, or that reveals whether the individual has family members is confidential and may not be disclosed to the public under this chapter if the individual to whom the information relates:

(1) chooses to restrict public access to the information; and

(2) notifies the governmental body of the individual's choice on a form provided by the governmental body, accompanied by evidence of the individual's status.

Gov't Code § 552.1175(a)(1), (b). You state that some of the basic information pertains to employees of a community supervision and corrections department. You have submitted documentation showing that the employees at issue timely elected confidentiality under section 552.024. Accordingly, the sheriff must withhold the personal information you have marked within the basic information under section 552.1175 of the Government Code.