Click for home page
[…] January 28, 2009

Mr. Mark G. Mann

Assistant City Attorney

City of Garland

P.O. Box 469002

Garland, Texas 75046-9002

OR2009-01081

Dear Mr. Mann:

You ask whether certain information is subject to required public disclosure under the Public Information Act (the "Act"), chapter 552 of the Government Code. Your request was assigned ID# 333340.

The Garland Police Department and the Garland Fire Department (collectively, the "department") received a request for a specified incident report and a specified EMS report. You claim that the submitted information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101, 552.130, and 552.136 of the Government Code. (1) We have considered the exceptions you claim and reviewed the submitted information.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. Section 552.101 encompasses information protected by other statutes. The Emergency Medical Services Act, sections 773.091 through 773.173 of the Health and Safety Code, governs access to emergency medical service ("EMS") records. See Open Records Decision No. 598 (1991).