Click for home page
[…] See Open Records Decision Nos. 470 (1987) (illness from severe emotional and job-related stress), 455 (1987) (prescription drugs, illnesses, operations, and physical handicaps). Upon review, we find that the remaining information at issue is either not highly intimate or embarrassing or of a legitimate public interest. Therefore, none of the remaining information is protected under common-law privacy, and it may not be withheld under section 552.101 of the Government Code on that basis.

You claim that some of the remaining information is excepted from public disclosure under section 552.130 of the Government Code. In relevant part, section 552.130 provides:

(a) Information is excepted from required public disclosure if the information relates to:

(1) a motor vehicle operator's or driver's license or permit issued by an agency of this state; [or]

(2) a motor vehicle title or registration issued by an agency of this state[.]

Gov't Code § 552.130(a)(1), (2). Upon review, we conclude that the city must withhold the Texas-issued motor vehicle record information you have marked under section 552.130 of the Government Code.