Click for home page
[…] The affidavit is public information if executed, and the magistrate's clerk shall make a copy of the affidavit available for public inspection in the clerk's office during normal business hours.

Crim. Proc. Code art. 18.01(b). This provision makes the search warrant affidavit at issue expressly public. The exceptions found in the Act do not, as a general rule, apply to information that is made public by other statutes. See Open Records Decision No. 525 (1989) (statutory predecessor). Therefore, pursuant to article 18.01(b), the department must release the marked search warrant affidavit.

We also note that the submitted documents include complaint affidavits. Article 15.26 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states "[t]he arrest warrant, and any affidavit presented to the magistrate in support of the issuance of the warrant, is public information." Crim. Proc. Code art. 15.26. Article 15.04 provides that "[t]he affidavit made before the magistrate or district or county attorney is called a 'complaint' if it charges the commission of an offense." Crim. Proc.