Click for home page
[…] See Open Records Decision Nos. 623 at 3 (1994), 525 at 3 (1989). Therefore, to the extent the submitted complaint affidavits were presented to a magistrate in support of the issuance of an arrest warrant, they are public under article 15.26 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and must be released. Otherwise, these documents are subject to the remainder of this ruling as discussed below.

The executed search warrant is a court-filed document governed by section 552.022 of the Government Code, which provides in part:

(a) Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law:

. . .

(17) information that is also contained in the public court record[.]

Gov't Code § 552.022(a)(17). Section 552.022(a)(17) makes the executed search warrant, which has been signed by a magistrate, expressly public. Therefore, the department may withhold this information only to the extent it is made confidential under other law.