Click for home page
[…] Civ. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1975) (Tex. 1976) (court delineates law enforcement interests that are present in active cases).

However, section 552.108 does not except from disclosure basic information about an arrest, an arrested person, or a crime. Gov't Code § 552.108(c). Such basic information refers to the information held to be public in Houston Chronicle. See Open Records Decision No. 127 (1976) (summarizing types of information considered to be basic information). Thus with the exception of basic information, the department may withhold Exhibit 4 under section 552.108.

We also note that Exhibit 4 contains the arrestee's social security number. Section 552.147 of the Government Code(1) provides that "[t]he social security number of a living person is excepted from" required public disclosure under the Act. Therefore, the department must withhold the arrestee's social security number under section 552.147.(2)

Turning to Exhibits 5 and 6, the department claims that portions of the two exhibits are subject to section 261.201 of the Family Code.