Click for home page
[…] As such, this information is within the scope of section 261.201 of the Family Code. See Fam. Code § 261.201(a). You do not indicate the department has adopted a rule that governs the release of this type of information; therefore, we assume that no such regulation exists. Given that assumption, we find that this information, which we have marked, is confidential pursuant to section 261.201 of the Family Code and must be withheld under section 552.101. However, you have failed to explain how the information you have marked in Exhibit 6 is confidential under section 261.201 of the Family Code, and it may not be withheld on this basis.

Exhibit 5 also contains a Texas driver's license number. Section 552.130 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure information that "relates to . . . a motor vehicle operator's or driver's license or permit issued by an agency of this state [or] a motor vehicle title or registration issued by an agency of this state." Gov't Code § 552.130. In accordance with section 552.130 of the Government Code, the department must withhold the Texas driver's license number that you have marked in Exhibit 5.

Finally, Exhibit 5 also contains a social security.