Click for home page
[…] Thus with the exception of basic information, the department may withhold Exhibit 4 under section 552.108.

We also note that Exhibit 4 contains the arrestee's social security number. Section 552.147 of the Government Code(1) provides that "[t]he social security number of a living person is excepted from" required public disclosure under the Act. Therefore, the department must withhold the arrestee's social security number under section 552.147.(2)

Turning to Exhibits 5 and 6, the department claims that portions of the two exhibits are subject to section 261.201 of the Family Code. Section 552.101 also encompasses section 261.201(a) of the Family Code, which provides as follows:

(a) The following information is confidential, is not subject to public release under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may be disclosed only for purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or state law or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:

(1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made under this chapter and the identity of the person making the report; and

(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files, reports, records, communications, and working papers used or developed in an investigation under this chapter or in providing services as a result of an investigation.

Fam. Code § 261.201(a).