Click for home page
[…] However, in instances of sexual assault or attempted suicide, where it is demonstrated that the requestor knows the identity of the victim, as well as the nature of the incident, the entire report must be withheld to protect the victim's privacy. Here, although you seek to withhold the submitted report in its entirety, you have not demonstrated, nor does the submitted information reflect, a situation in which the entire report must be withheld on the basis of common law privacy.

The department also claims that Exhibit 4 is excepted from disclosure under section 552.108, which excepts from disclosure "[i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime. . . if: (1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime." Gov't Code § 552.108(a)(1). Generally, a governmental body claiming section 552.108 must reasonably explain how and why the release of the requested information would interfere with law enforcement.