Click for home page
[…] You claim that a portion of the requested information is excepted from disclosure under section 552.101 of the Government Code. We have considered the exception you claim and reviewed the submitted information.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." This section encompasses information protected by other statutes. Access to EMS records is governed by the provisions of the Emergency Medical Services Act, Health and Safety Code sections 773.091-.173. See Open Records Decision No. 598 (1991). Section 773.091 of the Emergency Medical Services Act provides in part:

(b) Records of the identity, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by emergency medical services personnel or by a physician providing medical supervision that are created by the emergency medical services personnel or physician or maintained by an emergency medical services provider are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.

. . . .

(g) The privilege of confidentiality under this section does not extend to information regarding the presence, nature of injury or illness, age, sex, occupation, and city of residence of a patient who is receiving emergency medical services . . . .

Confidential EMS records may be released to "any person who bears a written consent of the patient or other persons authorized to act on the patient's behalf." Health & Safety Code § 773.092(e)(4).