Click for home page
[…] Health & Safety Code § 773.093(a). Section 773.093(c) also requires that any subsequent release of medical records be consistent with the purposes for which the governmental body obtained the records. Therefore, if section 773.092 applies, the city must release the EMS records to the requestor. See Health & Safety Code §§ 773.092, .093; Open Records Decision No. 632 (1995). Otherwise, the city must withhold the EMS records under section 552.101 of the Government Code to the extent that they are made confidential by section 773.091(b) of the Health and Safety Code. See Health & Safety Code § 773.091(g) (stating confidentiality of EMS records "does not extend to information regarding the presence, nature of injury or illness, age, sex, occupation, and city of residence of a patient who is receiving emergency medical services").

This letter ruling is limited to the particular records at issue in this request and limited to the facts as presented to us; therefore, this ruling must not be relied upon as a previous determination regarding any other records or any other circumstances.