Click for home page
[…] P.O. Box 3066
Conroe, Texas 77305

OR2004-5753

Dear Mr. Scott:

You ask whether certain information is subject to required public disclosure under the Public Information Act (the "Act"), chapter 552 of the Government Code. Your request was assigned ID# 205083.

The City of Conroe (the "city") received a request for the fire department's incident report related to a named individual and particular address on April 23, 2004. You state that some responsive information has been released to the requestor. You claim that a portion of the requested information is excepted from disclosure under section 552.101 of the Government Code. We have considered the exception you claim and reviewed the submitted information.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." This section encompasses information protected by other statutes. Access to EMS records is governed by the provisions of the Emergency Medical Services Act, Health and Safety Code sections 773.091-.173. See Open Records Decision No. 598 (1991).