Click for home page
[…] See Open Records Decision No. 530 at 5 (1989). Therefore, pursuant to section 552.117(a)(1), the city must withhold the above-listed information for all current or former officials or employees who elected, prior to the city's receipt of this request, to keep such information confidential. The city may not withhold such information under section 552.117 for anyone who did not make a timely election. We have marked the information that must be withheld if section 552.117 applies.

We also note that the submitted information contains a Texas driver's license number. Section 552.130 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information [that] relates to . . . a motor vehicle operator's or driver's license or permit issued by an agency of this state." We have marked the information that the city must withhold pursuant to section 552.130.

Finally, you argue that portions of the submitted information should be withheld under section 552.101, which also encompasses the doctrine of common-law and constitutional privacy.