Click for home page
[…] However, the need of another governmental body to withhold information under section 552.108 can provide a compelling reason under section 552.302. See Open Records Decision No. 586 at 3 (1991). Although you raise section 552.108, your claim under this exception does not constitute a compelling reason to withhold the information in question. Likewise, you have not demonstrated a compelling reason to withhold the information under section 552.107. Therefore, you may not withhold the submitted information under sections 552.107 or 552.108 of the Government Code. On the other hand, because sections 552.101 and 552.117 can provide compelling reasons for withholding information, we will address your arguments under those exceptions.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." This section encompasses information another statute makes confidential, such as section 143.089 of the Local Government Code. We understand that the city is a civil service city under chapter 143 of the Local Government Code.