Click for home page
[…] You state that you will make some information available to the requestor. You claim that the remaining requested information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101, 552.107, 552.108 and 552.117 of the Government Code. We have considered the exceptions you claim and reviewed the submitted information.(1)

Initially, we must address the city's obligations under section 552.301 of the Government Code. Section 552.301(b) of the Government Code provides that a governmental body that wishes to withhold requested information must "ask for the attorney general's decision and state the exceptions that apply within a reasonable time but not later than the 10th business day after the date of receiving the written request." Pursuant to section 552.301(e), the governmental body must, within fifteen business days of receiving the request, submit to this office (1) written comments stating the reasons why the stated exceptions apply that would allow the information to be withheld, (2) a copy of the written request for