Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] The Arlington Independent School District (the "district") received a written request for the "[c]omplete audit on Martin High School activity funds and baseball camp accounts, including names of all parties involved, including complainants." You state that the district has released a copy of the audit report to the requestor with the names of students and students' parents redacted. You contend that the redacted information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.026 and 552.114 of the Government Code and under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA"), 20 U.S.C. § 1232g.

Section 552.026 of the Government Code provides as follows:

This chapter does not require the release of information contained in education records of an educational agency or institution, except in conformity with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, Sec. 513, Pub. L. No. 93-380, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g.