Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] You claim, however, that some of the requested information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101, 552.107, and 552.111 of the Government Code. We have considered the exceptions you claim and reviewed the submitted representative sample of information.(2) We have also considered the comments submitted to this office by the requestor and by counsel for the committee. See Gov't Code § 552.304.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure information deemed confidential by law. Section 551.104(c) of the Government Code provides that "[t]he certified agenda or tape of a closed meeting is available for public inspection and copying only under a court order issued under Subsection (b)(3)." (Emphasis added.) Thus, such information cannot be released to a member of the public in response to an open records request. See Open Records Decision No. 495 (1988). You state that you are withholding "any tapes of closed session" meetings that are responsive to the present request.