Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] Id. at 5. Moreover, section 552.107(1) does not except purely factual information from disclosure. Id. We determine the applicability of section 552.107(1) on a case-by-case basis. We agree that the information in Exhibits D, F, N-2, and O-2 reflect client confidences that the committee may withhold under section 552.107. We also agree that the information in Exhibit E reflects an attorney's legal advice or opinions that the committee may withhold under section 552.107.

Section 552.111 excepts from disclosure "an interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would not be available by law to a party in litigation with the agency." In Open Records Decision No. 615 (1993), this office reexamined the predecessor to the section 552.111 exception in light of the decision in Texas Department of Public Safety v. Gilbreath, 842 S.W.2d 408 (Tex.