Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] If you have questions about this ruling, please contact our office.

Yours very truly,

Sam Haddad
Assistant Attorney General
Open Records Division

SH/nc

Ref.: ID# 121525

cc: Ms. Rosanne Stripling
Superintendent
Waco Independent School District
P.O. Drawer 27
Waco, Texas 76703-0027
(w/o enclosures)


 

Footnotes

1. Section 552.114 requires that "information in a student record at an educational institution funded wholly or partly by state revenue" is excepted from disclosure, but must be made available on the request of the student or other authorized person. Section 552.026 provides as follows:

This chapter does not require the release of information contained in education records of an educational agency or institution, except in conformity with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974.

The term "student record" in section 552.114 has been generally construed to be the equivalent of "education records." See generally Attorney General Opinion H-447 (1974); Open Records Decision Nos. 539 (1990); 477 (1987); 332 (1982).