Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] This ruling is limited to the particular records at issue under the facts presented to us in this request and should not be relied upon as a previous determination regarding any other records. If you have questions about this ruling, please contact our office.

Yours very truly,

Sam Haddad
Assistant Attorney General
Open Records Division

SH/nc

Ref.: ID# 121525

cc: Ms. Rosanne Stripling
Superintendent
Waco Independent School District
P.O. Drawer 27
Waco, Texas 76703-0027
(w/o enclosures)


 

Footnotes

1. Section 552.114 requires that "information in a student record at an educational institution funded wholly or partly by state revenue" is excepted from disclosure, but must be made available on the request of the student or other authorized person. Section 552.026 provides as follows: