Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] Blankenship, 154 Tex. 632, 282 S.W.2d 691, 698 (1955)). Therefore, as a general rule, a governmental entity may not charge for electronic copies of public information that is available by direct access on its Internet web site, or through another type of computer network, or by any other means.

The main exception to this rule is that a governmental body may charge for electronic information that "require[s] processing, programming, or manipulation on the government-owned or government-leased computer before the information is copied." Gov't Code § 552.272(b). "Processing" is defined in the Act as "the execution of a sequence of coded instructions by a computer producing a result." Gov't Code § 552.003(3). "Programming" is defined as "the process of producing a sequence of coded instructions that can be executed by a computer." Gov't Code § 552.003(4). "Manipulation" is defined as "the process of modifying, reordering, or decoding of information with human intervention." Gov't Code § 552.003(2).