Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] Section 552.272(a) of the Act does not permit a governmental body to charge a requestor for programming or manipulation of data, unless it is done solely to comply with a particular request under the Act. See Gov't Code § 552.262(a) (charges for providing copies of public information may not exceed the actual cost of producing the information).

The next question is what effect section 552.272 of the Government Code has on a county commissioners court's authority to charge a fee for the use of a "computerized electronic information system" under section 191.008 of the Local Government Code. Section 191.008(a) states:

(a) The commissioners court of a county by order may provide for the establishment and operation of a computerized electronic information system through which it may provide on a contractual basis direct access to information that relates to all or some county and precinct records and records of the district courts and court of appeals having jurisdiction in the county, that is public information, and that is stored or processed in the system. The commissioners court may make records available through the system only if the custodian of the records agrees in writing to allow public access under this section to the records.

The statute further provides that the commissioners court may "set a reasonable fee, charged under a contract, for use of the system." Loc. Gov't Code § 191.008(b). The question is whether, or to what extent, this statute conflicts with section 552.272 of the Government Code.