Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] It does not say that the governmental body may, or may not, allow free copies to be made. Clearly the public, and not the governmental body, will be making the copy. Thus, the permissiveness granted by the ordinary meaning of the word "may" does not apply to the governmental body. In other words, since the statute permits a member of the public to copy public information on the Internet without charge, a governmental body must allow electronic copies to be made from its Internet web site without charge to effectuate the statute's mandate.(2)

Subsection (e) of section 552.272 confirms this reading of subsection (b). Subsection (e) indicates that more than one provision of section 552.272 prohibits a governmental body from imposing a charge: "The provisions of this section that prohibit a governmental entity from imposing a charge for access to information that exists in electronic medium . . . ." Gov't Code § 552.272(e). Because subsection (a) expressly prohibits a governmental entity from imposing a charge for access to information that exists in electronic medium, it is obviously one of the provisions to which subsection (e) refers.