Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] Section 552.272 of the Act is silent, however, as to whether a governmental body may charge for providing access to public information on the Internet. Section 552.272(d) encourages governmental bodies to make public information available through electronic access through a computer network, such as the Internet, but it does not say anything about charging for access to the information.

Generally, the Act distinguishes between providing "access to" and "copies of" public information. See Gov't Code §§ 552.221, 552.228. Providing access usually means "providing the public information for inspection or duplication in the offices of the governmental body." Gov't Code § 552.221(b)(1). However, providing access to a governmental body's Internet web site allows a user to make electronic copies at will and at any time from a remote location, e.g., a home computer.