Click for home page Office of the Attorney General - State of Texas
[…] However, we find no manifest intent that section 552.272 of the Government Code, the later enacted general provision, should prevail over section 191.008 of the Local Government Code, the special provision.(4) Where another statute sets a fee for providing copies of specific information to the public, that statute prevails over the more general cost provisions of the Act. Attorney General Opinion MW-163 (1980). Therefore, we conclude that section 191.008 prevails as an exception to section 552.272(b). Section 191.008 allows a specific type of governmental body, a county commissioners court, to charge for use of a computerized electronic information system containing certain types of public records, which include "all or some county and precinct records and records of the district courts and courts of appeals having jurisdiction in the county, that is public information." Loc. Gov't Code § 191.008(a). County commissioners courts may establish such systems and "set a reasonable fee, charged under contract, for the use of the system." Loc. Gov't Code § 191.008(b).

S U M M A R Y