Because the Election Code no longer mandates the destruction of voted ballots, it is our opinion that any voted ballots retained by the custodian of election records after the prescribed retention period are subject to the Open Records Act. They are, therefore, available for public inspection unless protected by one of the act's exceptions. Section 3(a)(1) of the Open Records Act applies only to the extent that section 66.058 applies -- during the retention period. The Election Code specifically addresses the time and place that election records are to be made available. Section 1.012 provides: (a) Subject to Subsection (b), an election record that is public information shall be made available to the public during the regular business hours of the record's custodian. (b) For the purpose of safeguarding the election records or economizing the custodian's time, the custodian may adopt reasonable rules limiting public access. Although the above-quoted language differs slightly from the wording of sections 4 and 13 of the Open Records Act pertaining to the production of public information for inspection or duplication, we do not consider the provisions to be in conflict. See Attorney General Opinion JM-757 (1987).